Reply To: Help! My Silhouette is tearing my paper

Home Forums Sticker Design Forum Help! My Silhouette is tearing my paper Reply To: Help! My Silhouette is tearing my paper

#26327
Shika
Participant

Hi! I’m totally too late to actually help you with your order, but I would say that 1 pass is usually enough for a kiss cut, even for the cut through for the outside of the sticker sheet, I only have 1 pass, but with a higher force. I use force 1 for a lot of the different sticker papers I have tried! I would recommend doing as Rachel suggested and try lots of different cut settings to get that sweet spot of having the kiss cut, but not scoring through to the back of the sheet.

Also, there should be a blade cleaning tool thingy that came with your machine? I use the Portrait 2 and the tool is a circular piece of plastic that allows the blade to become exposed with a bit of force and you can (carefully) clean it when it gets lodged with paper.

Congrats with your first order and hope it worked out in the end!

 

Shika

Scroll to Top